The Dental Center of Goshen
4024 Elkhart Road, Suite 15, Goshen, IN 46526

Privacy Policy

test

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
my daughter feels very comfortable with the dental center you work very well with children ..
Dorathy P.
Dr Lauren was the best with my special needs daughter. The team was great. Made all the accommodations she needed to get her teeth taken care of. Thank you so much and we will be back
Rae B.
Staff is very friendly and professional.
Lucia O.
I have been seeing Dr Cochran for several years and am very pleased with his care. I trust his opinion of work needing to be done and quality of his work. The staff has always been courteous.
Jo D.
They were great with my daughter
Lizbeth M.
Excellent service, care, and lots of patience with me as I’m not an easy patient. Thanks, you made going to the dentists office less stressful and that means a lot to me. Highly recommend!
Scott B.
I would recommend this office to anyone. From the girls in the front all the way back…they are professional, caring, and amazing.
Angie A.
So far the customer service is excellent. The dentist was professional. Scheduling an appointment was easy.
Kelsey B.
super friendly people and gentle and great with my boys! defiantly recommend them to anyone! I also love them to for my own care all around great experience and great dentistry!!!! :-)
Dawn H.
You are patient, calm, friendly, and encouraging. I appreciate you explaining things to my kids on their level so they understand! You’ve definitely helped my fear of the dentist!
Samuel W.
overall experience in the past and most recent visit.
Kenneth M.
A great place! Great with kids, everyone is very nice
Jacob Y.
Friendliness of the dental assistant.
David B.
Good service..
Adriel R.
The staff are VERY nice and there was a TV in the room.
Kamryn A.
Friendly and efficient
Glenn G.
This was my second visit to the dental center in Goshen they are wonderful. My first visit was a cleaning. My second was to put my crown back on after it came off. They are awesome thank you so much […]
Sue M.
Great staff that is very friendly. The prices are very good too.
Randall P.
The staff, the dental assistants and especially the doctor are so welcoming and wonderful with children. It is unlike any other dentist office I have been to … Very, sincerely caring.
Giovanni M.
The staff was incredible. My whole experience was more than I could have ever expected. Amber is amazing at her job. Thanks for everything you guys do!
Vanessa G.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wed. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: (574) 538-2011
Fax: (574) 875-0015
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (574) 538-2011 or
Request Appointment
For appointments, call: (574) 538-2011
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (574) 538-2011
Our Location